Quotes: MENA   Enter Symbol: NewsLetter: Search: advanced

Kuwait Food Co Records Net Profit Of KD 50.5 Mn In 2013  Join our daily free Newsletter

MENAFN - Arab Times - 08/03/2014
No. of Ratings : 0
Add to Mixx!



(MENAFN - Arab Times) The Kuwait Stock Exchange announces that the Board of Directors of Kuwait Food Co met on Wednesday 5/3/2014, and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows



Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)50,598,00045,903,00

EPS (fils)12911

Total current assets296,613,000244,185,00

Total assets646,095,000602,980,00

Total current liabilities210,420,000192,243,00

Total liabilities269,753,000252,097,00

Total shareholders'

Equity335,543,000313,355,00

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 200,00

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 69,00

The Board of Directors recommended distribution of cash dividend of 85 per cent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 85 fils per share

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities



The Kuwait Stock Exchange Company announces that the Board of Directors of the Gulf Cable and Electrical Industries Co. met on Wednesday 5/3/2014, and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows

Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)9,965,48211, 418,56

EPS (fils)475

Total current assets81,396,37972,246,37

Total assets225,962,042230,804,80

Total current liabilities54,918,12135,768,77

Total liabilities77,006,96370,546,74

Total shareholders' equity148,459,854159,800,55

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 2,237,01

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 27,08

The Board of Directors has recommended the distribution of cash dividend 30 per cent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 30 fils per share for the financial year ending Dec 31, 2013

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities



The Kuwait Stock Exchange Company announces that the Board of Directors Al Ahleia Insurance Company met on Wednesday 5/3/2014 and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows

Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)9,506,0978,499,07

EPS (fils)48.5443.4

Total current assets64,794,91765,466,68

Total assets159,346,245158,927.11

Total current liabilities15,662,89922,572,78

Total liabilities67,048,98472,149,04

Total shareholders' equity92,297,26186,778,06

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 4,000,000

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 1,638,298

The Board of Directors recommended distribution of cash dividend of 32 percent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 32 fils per share for the financial year ending Dec 31, 2013

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities


 


Arab Times




  MENA News Headlines
 May 24 2015 - Jordan signs USD6.9b list of contracts, accordsMENAFN
(MENAFN) Jordan announced the signing of multiple contracts and accords with a total value of about USD6.9 billion, most of which are in the energy sector, Jordan News Agency reported.One of the ...

 May 24 2015 - Arab chiefs of staff meet again in CairoKuwait News Agency (KUNA)
(MENAFN - Kuwait News Agency (KUNA)) Chiefs of staff of Arab armies discussed during their second meeting on Saturday the formation of a joint Arab military force in implementation of the relevant ...

 May 24 2015 - U.S., Coalition continue airstrikes against ISIL in Syria, IraqKuwait News Agency (KUNA)
(MENAFN - Kuwait News Agency (KUNA)) U.S. and coalition military forces have continued to attack Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL) militants in Syria and Iraq, Combined Joint Task Force ...

 May 24 2015 - Kuwait grants award for distinguished Egyptian doctorKuwait News Agency (KUNA)
(MENAFN - Kuwait News Agency (KUNA)) The State of Kuwait has granted Sabah Al-Ahmad health boosting award 2015 to Dr. Alaa Eddine Mohammad Al-Ghamrawi of Egypt in appreciation for his contributions ...

 May 24 2015 - Qatar reports new case of CoronavirusKuwait News Agency (KUNA)
(MENAFN - Kuwait News Agency (KUNA)) The Qatari higher health council reported a new case of Coronavirus on Friday, a 73-year-old citizen.The patient was suffering from severe pneumonia and is ...

 May 24 2015 - GCC FMs discussed relations with EU, regional unrest - Al AttiyahKuwait News Agency (KUNA)
(MENAFN - Kuwait News Agency (KUNA)) Qatari Foreign Minister Dr. Khalid bin Mohammed Al Attiyah said Saturday the just-ended coordination meeting of the GCC foreign ministers dealt with situations in ...

 May 24 2015 - Ban names His Highness Amir "Global Humanitarian Champion"Kuwait News Agency (KUNA)
(MENAFN - Kuwait News Agency (KUNA)) UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon hoped world leaders emulate His Highness the Amir of Kuwait Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah's humanitarian leadership, ...

 May 24 2015 - Azhar deplores Shia mosque bombing in E. Saudi ArabiaThe Journal Of Turkish Weekly
(MENAFN - The Journal Of Turkish Weekly) Al-Azhar, the highest seat of Sunni Muslim learning, condemned Friday a suicide attack that targeted a Shia mosque in eastern Saudi Arabia, warning against ...

 May 24 2015 - Foreign minister meets Austrian counterpartJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and Expatriates Affairs, Nasser Judeh, met with Austrian Foreign Minister Sebastian Kurz and discussed with him ...

 May 24 2015 - Shia mosque bombing in E. Saudi Arabia leaves 21 deadThe Journal Of Turkish Weekly
(MENAFN - The Journal Of Turkish Weekly) Twenty-one people were killed and 102 others hurt Friday when a suicide bomber blew himself up inside a Shia mosque in the eastern Saudi province of Qatif, ...

more...


 






Google

 
 

Middle East North Africa - Financial Network

MENAFN News Market Data Countries Tools Section  
 

Middle East North Africa - Financial Network
Arabic MENAFN

Main News
News By Industry
News By Country

Islamic Finance News
Private Equity News

How-To Guides
Technology Section

Travel Section

Search News

Market Indices
Quotes & Charts

Global Indices
Arab Indices

Commodoties

Oil & Energy

Currencies Cross Rates
Currencies Updates
Currency Converter

USA Stocks
Arab Stocks
 

Algeria 
Bahrain 
Egypt 
Iraq
Jordan 
Kuwait 
Lebanon
Morocco 
Oman 
Palestine
Qatar 
Saudi Arabia 
Syria
Tunisia 
UAE 
Yemen

Weather
Economic Calendar
Financial Glossary


Financial Calculators

RSS Feeds [XML]

Corporate Monitor

Events

Real Estate
Submit Your Property

Arab Research
Buy a Research

Press Releases
Submit your PR

Join Newsletters


 
© 2014 menafn.com All Rights Reserved.  Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Advertise | About MENAFN | Career Opportunities | Feedback | Help