Quotes: MENA   Enter Symbol: NewsLetter: Search: advanced

Kuwait Food Co Records Net Profit Of KD 50.5 Mn In 2013  Join our daily free Newsletter

MENAFN - Arab Times - 08/03/2014
No. of Ratings : 0
Add to Mixx!



(MENAFN - Arab Times) The Kuwait Stock Exchange announces that the Board of Directors of Kuwait Food Co met on Wednesday 5/3/2014, and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows



Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)50,598,00045,903,00

EPS (fils)12911

Total current assets296,613,000244,185,00

Total assets646,095,000602,980,00

Total current liabilities210,420,000192,243,00

Total liabilities269,753,000252,097,00

Total shareholders'

Equity335,543,000313,355,00

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 200,00

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 69,00

The Board of Directors recommended distribution of cash dividend of 85 per cent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 85 fils per share

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities



The Kuwait Stock Exchange Company announces that the Board of Directors of the Gulf Cable and Electrical Industries Co. met on Wednesday 5/3/2014, and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows

Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)9,965,48211, 418,56

EPS (fils)475

Total current assets81,396,37972,246,37

Total assets225,962,042230,804,80

Total current liabilities54,918,12135,768,77

Total liabilities77,006,96370,546,74

Total shareholders' equity148,459,854159,800,55

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 2,237,01

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 27,08

The Board of Directors has recommended the distribution of cash dividend 30 per cent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 30 fils per share for the financial year ending Dec 31, 2013

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities



The Kuwait Stock Exchange Company announces that the Board of Directors Al Ahleia Insurance Company met on Wednesday 5/3/2014 and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows

Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)9,506,0978,499,07

EPS (fils)48.5443.4

Total current assets64,794,91765,466,68

Total assets159,346,245158,927.11

Total current liabilities15,662,89922,572,78

Total liabilities67,048,98472,149,04

Total shareholders' equity92,297,26186,778,06

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 4,000,000

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 1,638,298

The Board of Directors recommended distribution of cash dividend of 32 percent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 32 fils per share for the financial year ending Dec 31, 2013

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities


 


Arab Times




  MENA News Headlines
 Mar 26 2015 - Qaedalinked militants blow up Shiite hall in Syria: NGOArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) BEIRUT June 16 2013 (AFP) -Extremist fighters claiming to be from an Al-Qaeda-linked group have blown up a Shiite religious building in the Syrian province of Deir Ezzor a ...

 Mar 26 2015 - Wave of car bombs kills 14 in south Iraq: officialsArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) BAGHDAD June 16 2013 (AFP) -A wave of car bombs in several cities south of Baghdad on Sunday killed at least 14 people officials said as Iraq grapples with a surge in violence ...

 Mar 26 2015 - Head blow leaves Australian with French accent: reportArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) SYDNEY June 17 2013 (AFP) -An Australian woman who now speaks with a French-sounding accent after a head injury eight years ago has revealed the experience has left her feeling ...

 Mar 26 2015 - UAE military jet crashes pilot killedArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) DUBAI June 17 2013 (AFP) -An Emirati military jet crashed during a routine training mission in the Gulf country killing the pilot the UAE Armed Forces General Headquarters said ...

 Mar 26 2015 - Gulf General Investment net profit hits USD31.3m in 2014MENAFN
(MENAFN) The Gulf General Investment Co logged a net profit of around USD31.3 million for 2014, marking a slight increase from the USD29.94 million of 2013, Gulf News reported.According to the ...

 Mar 26 2015 - Gaza joy as Palestinian singer wins Arab Idol contestArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) GAZA CITY Palestinian Territories June 23 2013 (AFP) -Jubilant Palestinians took to the streets in their thousands early Sunday after singer Mohammed Assaf won a pan-Arab ...

 Mar 26 2015 - Qatar's Ezdan logs USD373.14m net profit in 2014MENAFN
(MENAFN) Qatari Ezdan Holding Group recorded a net profit of USD373.14 million in 2014, against a USD293.57 million logged in the previous year, The Peninsula Qatar reported.Among the Group's most ...

 Mar 26 2015 - Saudi- Charcoal facial: Beauty world's best kept secretArab News
(MENAFN - Arab News) The beauty benefits of charcoal have been in the spotlight lately. Many skincare brands from affordable drugstore products to professional grade and more natural ones have been ...

 Mar 26 2015 - For Caroline Seikaly fashion is passionArab News
(MENAFN - Arab News) Caroline Seikaly is an American-Lebanese designer with French roots. She grew up in the United States and studied fashion design at the Rhode Island School of Design and while ...

 Mar 26 2015 - Saudi- Makkah floods: Woman baby killed 2 missingArab News
(MENAFN - Arab News) Civil Defense officials continued their search Wednesday for two men feared swept away by floods in Makkah on Tuesday night. The floodwaters had earlier claimed the lives of a ...

more...


 






Google

 
 

Middle East North Africa - Financial Network

MENAFN News Market Data Countries Tools Section  
 

Middle East North Africa - Financial Network
Arabic MENAFN

Main News
News By Industry
News By Country

Islamic Finance News
Private Equity News

How-To Guides
Technology Section

Travel Section

Search News

Market Indices
Quotes & Charts

Global Indices
Arab Indices

Commodoties

Oil & Energy

Currencies Cross Rates
Currencies Updates
Currency Converter

USA Stocks
Arab Stocks
 

Algeria 
Bahrain 
Egypt 
Iraq
Jordan 
Kuwait 
Lebanon
Morocco 
Oman 
Palestine
Qatar 
Saudi Arabia 
Syria
Tunisia 
UAE 
Yemen

Weather
Economic Calendar
Financial Glossary


Financial Calculators

RSS Feeds [XML]

Corporate Monitor

Events

Real Estate
Submit Your Property

Arab Research
Buy a Research

Press Releases
Submit your PR

Join Newsletters


 
© 2014 menafn.com All Rights Reserved.  Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Advertise | About MENAFN | Career Opportunities | Feedback | Help