Quotes: MENA   Enter Symbol: NewsLetter: Search: advanced

Kuwait Food Co Records Net Profit Of KD 50.5 Mn In 2013  Join our daily free Newsletter

MENAFN - Arab Times - 08/03/2014
No. of Ratings : 0
Add to Mixx!



(MENAFN - Arab Times) The Kuwait Stock Exchange announces that the Board of Directors of Kuwait Food Co met on Wednesday 5/3/2014, and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows



Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)50,598,00045,903,00

EPS (fils)12911

Total current assets296,613,000244,185,00

Total assets646,095,000602,980,00

Total current liabilities210,420,000192,243,00

Total liabilities269,753,000252,097,00

Total shareholders'

Equity335,543,000313,355,00

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 200,00

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 69,00

The Board of Directors recommended distribution of cash dividend of 85 per cent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 85 fils per share

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities



The Kuwait Stock Exchange Company announces that the Board of Directors of the Gulf Cable and Electrical Industries Co. met on Wednesday 5/3/2014, and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows

Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)9,965,48211, 418,56

EPS (fils)475

Total current assets81,396,37972,246,37

Total assets225,962,042230,804,80

Total current liabilities54,918,12135,768,77

Total liabilities77,006,96370,546,74

Total shareholders' equity148,459,854159,800,55

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 2,237,01

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 27,08

The Board of Directors has recommended the distribution of cash dividend 30 per cent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 30 fils per share for the financial year ending Dec 31, 2013

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities



The Kuwait Stock Exchange Company announces that the Board of Directors Al Ahleia Insurance Company met on Wednesday 5/3/2014 and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows

Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)9,506,0978,499,07

EPS (fils)48.5443.4

Total current assets64,794,91765,466,68

Total assets159,346,245158,927.11

Total current liabilities15,662,89922,572,78

Total liabilities67,048,98472,149,04

Total shareholders' equity92,297,26186,778,06

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 4,000,000

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 1,638,298

The Board of Directors recommended distribution of cash dividend of 32 percent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 32 fils per share for the financial year ending Dec 31, 2013

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities


 


Arab Times




  MENA News Headlines
 May 5 2015 - Spring weather conditions forecast over next three daysJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) A rise in temperatures is expected on Tuesday and the weather will be moderate in most parts of the Kingdom and warm in the Jordan Valley and Aqaba.According to the ...

 May 5 2015 - U.S led-coalition conducts 22 airstrikes against Daesh in IraqJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) Coalition military forces in a statement said it had launched 22 airstrikes against Daesh terrorist gang in Iraq during the past 24 hours.The strikes hit tactical units ...

 May 5 2015 - Israeli forces arrest 11 Palestinians in the West BankJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) Israeli occupation soldiers on Tuesday arrested 11 Palestinians in the West Bank.Palestinian Interior Ministry said that the occupation forces stormed the towns of ...

 May 5 2015 - Red Cross issues 24 travel documents for Syrian refugeesJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) A total of 24 travel documents were issued recently by the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) to Syrian refugees in Jordan who were granted resettlement ...

 May 5 2015 - 7th Jordan AFAQ Economic Forum to be held in Amman next TuesdayJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) The 7th Jordan AFAQ Economic Forum will be held in Amman next Tuesday with the participation of economic and financial experts as well as companies from 10 nations, ...

 May 5 2015 - TAG signs two agreements to promote Italian languageJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) The Talal Abu Ghazaleh (TAG) organization and the Italian Embassy in Jordan signed a cooperation agreement Tuesday to promote the Italian culture and language.Under the ...

 May 5 2015 - IMF expects 3.8% GDP growth in Jordan in 2015Jordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) The Regional Economic Outlook Update, released Tuesday in Dubai, projected that Jordan's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) will grow by 3.8 per cent this year and 4.5 per ...

 May 5 2015 - Specialized training course on ethical hacking concludes at RSS in JordanJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) A specialized training course entitled "Certified Ethical Hacking" concluded at the Royal Scientific Society (RSS) Tuesday.The training course, which was held by the ...

 May 5 2015 - UNFPA calls to enhance quality of midwives servicesJordan News Agency
(MENAFN - Jordan News Agency) The Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), Babatunde Osotimehin, called for greater investments to increase the number of midwives and enhance ...

 May 5 2015 - VOL 1 - Companies need to balance expectations of all stakeholders: Bharat WakluKNN India
(MENAFN - KNN India) Today's companies need to balance needs, expectations and aspirations of all stakeholders. They should also have a mechanism by which if there is a tie between the expectations ...

more...


 






Google

 
 

Middle East North Africa - Financial Network

MENAFN News Market Data Countries Tools Section  
 

Middle East North Africa - Financial Network
Arabic MENAFN

Main News
News By Industry
News By Country

Islamic Finance News
Private Equity News

How-To Guides
Technology Section

Travel Section

Search News

Market Indices
Quotes & Charts

Global Indices
Arab Indices

Commodoties

Oil & Energy

Currencies Cross Rates
Currencies Updates
Currency Converter

USA Stocks
Arab Stocks
 

Algeria 
Bahrain 
Egypt 
Iraq
Jordan 
Kuwait 
Lebanon
Morocco 
Oman 
Palestine
Qatar 
Saudi Arabia 
Syria
Tunisia 
UAE 
Yemen

Weather
Economic Calendar
Financial Glossary


Financial Calculators

RSS Feeds [XML]

Corporate Monitor

Events

Real Estate
Submit Your Property

Arab Research
Buy a Research

Press Releases
Submit your PR

Join Newsletters


 
© 2014 menafn.com All Rights Reserved.  Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Advertise | About MENAFN | Career Opportunities | Feedback | Help