Quotes: MENA   Enter Symbol: NewsLetter: Search: advanced

Kuwait Food Co Records Net Profit Of KD 50.5 Mn In 2013  Join our daily free Newsletter

MENAFN - Arab Times - 08/03/2014
No. of Ratings : 0
Add to Mixx!



(MENAFN - Arab Times) The Kuwait Stock Exchange announces that the Board of Directors of Kuwait Food Co met on Wednesday 5/3/2014, and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows



Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)50,598,00045,903,00

EPS (fils)12911

Total current assets296,613,000244,185,00

Total assets646,095,000602,980,00

Total current liabilities210,420,000192,243,00

Total liabilities269,753,000252,097,00

Total shareholders'

Equity335,543,000313,355,00

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 200,00

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 69,00

The Board of Directors recommended distribution of cash dividend of 85 per cent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 85 fils per share

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities



The Kuwait Stock Exchange Company announces that the Board of Directors of the Gulf Cable and Electrical Industries Co. met on Wednesday 5/3/2014, and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows

Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)9,965,48211, 418,56

EPS (fils)475

Total current assets81,396,37972,246,37

Total assets225,962,042230,804,80

Total current liabilities54,918,12135,768,77

Total liabilities77,006,96370,546,74

Total shareholders' equity148,459,854159,800,55

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 2,237,01

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 27,08

The Board of Directors has recommended the distribution of cash dividend 30 per cent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 30 fils per share for the financial year ending Dec 31, 2013

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities



The Kuwait Stock Exchange Company announces that the Board of Directors Al Ahleia Insurance Company met on Wednesday 5/3/2014 and approved the annual financial statements of the company for the year ending 31/12/2013 as follows

Particulars31/12/201331/12/201

Profit (loss)(KD)9,506,0978,499,07

EPS (fils)48.5443.4

Total current assets64,794,91765,466,68

Total assets159,346,245158,927.11

Total current liabilities15,662,89922,572,78

Total liabilities67,048,98472,149,04

Total shareholders' equity92,297,26186,778,06

The total revenue from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 4,000,000

The total expenses from transactions

With related parties is worthKD 1,638,298

The Board of Directors recommended distribution of cash dividend of 32 percent of the nominal value of shares i.e. 32 fils per share for the financial year ending Dec 31, 2013

Note that these recommendations are subject to approval by the General Assembly and the competent authorities


 


Arab Times




  MENA News Headlines
 Nov 27 2014 - Kuwait- Academic sheds light on 'efforts' to fight obesityArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) ROME Nov 22 (KUNA): Spouse of the Kuwaiti Ambassador to Italy Dr Sara Al-Rugayan has shed light at an international conference held here on problem of obesity in Kuwait ...

 Nov 27 2014 - Kuwait helps young cancer patients in MexicoArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) KUWAIT CITY Nov 20 (KUNA): Kuwaiti Ambassador to Mexico Johar Hayat announced on Thursday a $150000 help in the name of His Highness the Amir Sheikh Sabah Al- Ahmad Al-Jaber ...

 Nov 27 2014 - Islam a 'religion' of peace Al-Ghanim tells Pope FrancisArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) VATICAN CITY Nov 26 (KUNA): Kuwait's National Assembly Speaker Marzouk Al- Ghanim met here on Wednesday with Pope Francis and Vatican Prime Minister Pietro Parolin. Following ...

 Nov 27 2014 - Gulf police to spearhead security integrationArab Times
(MENAFN - Arab Times) KUWAIT CITY Nov 26 (KUNA): Everyone must do their part in curbing the spread of crimes especially drug smuggling in order to protect the youths who are considered the real ...

 Nov 27 2014 - UAE- Nawaz Sharif calls for dispute-free South AsiaKhaleej Times
(MENAFN - Khaleej Times) Pakistan premier says joint efforts needed to fight poverty illiteracy. Kathmandu: Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif said on Wednesday that his vision for the region was of a ...

 Nov 27 2014 - UAE- Boy with fake gun dies after shot by US officerKhaleej Times
(MENAFN - Khaleej Times) The boy did not make any verbal threats but grabbed the replica handgun after being told to raise his hands Tomba said. Cleveland police investigating a scene after an ...

 Nov 27 2014 - UAE- Kim Kardashian on perfume pregnancy and parenthoodKhaleej Times
(MENAFN - Khaleej Times) Reality TV juggernaut Kim Kardashian promoting her new fragrance in Dubai reveals shed love to open a hotel here one day. The controversial reality star touched down in ...

 Nov 27 2014 - UAE- Aretha Franklin blasts author of unauthorised bioKhaleej Times
(MENAFN - Khaleej Times) In a statement Aretha Franklin called David Ritzs Respect: The Life of Aretha Franklin a trashy book. The queen of soul says don’t waste your money — or soul ...

 Nov 27 2014 - UAE- La Porte des Indes offers a twist on Indian favouritesKhaleej Times
(MENAFN - Khaleej Times) Elements including curried scallops tandoori broccoli lamb chops prawns and saffron rice end up being an extremely satisfying experience. They’re not two world ...

 Nov 27 2014 - UAE- Celeb Whispers: Latest gossip from BollywoodKhaleej Times
(MENAFN - Khaleej Times) Kanganas manager told us that she is working on back-to-back projects hence she does not have any time to head out on the marketing trail for Ungli. What made Salman ...

more...


 






Google

 
 

Middle East North Africa - Financial Network

MENAFN News Market Data Countries Tools Section  
 

Middle East North Africa - Financial Network
Arabic MENAFN

Main News
News By Industry
News By Country

Islamic Finance News
Private Equity News

How-To Guides
Technology Section

Travel Section

Search News

Market Indices
Quotes & Charts

Global Indices
Arab Indices

Commodoties

Oil & Energy

Currencies Cross Rates
Currencies Updates
Currency Converter

USA Stocks
Arab Stocks
 

Algeria 
Bahrain 
Egypt 
Iraq
Jordan 
Kuwait 
Lebanon
Morocco 
Oman 
Palestine
Qatar 
Saudi Arabia 
Syria
Tunisia 
UAE 
Yemen

Weather
Economic Calendar
Financial Glossary


Financial Calculators

RSS Feeds [XML]

Corporate Monitor

Events

Real Estate
Submit Your Property

Arab Research
Buy a Research

Press Releases
Submit your PR

Join Newsletters


 
© 2014 menafn.com All Rights Reserved.  Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Advertise | About MENAFN | Career Opportunities | Feedback | Help